Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

Extreme Networks ExtremeSwitching VSP 8404C
Compact Modular 10/40/100 Gigabit Aggregation Switch


Extreme Networks ExtremeSwitching VSP 8404C

Extreme Networks Products
Extreme Networks ExtremeSwitching VSP 8400 Series
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching Virtual Services Platform 8404C 4-slot Ethernet Switch
100G-capable, supporting up to 4 VSP 8400 Series Ethernet Switch Modules. Includes single 800W 100-240V AC Power Supply (no Power Cord), four Fan Modules, and Base Software License. Slide Rack Mount Kit sold separately.
#EC8400A02-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching Virtual Services Platform 8404C 4-slot Ethernet Switch
100G-capable, supporting up to 4 VSP 8400 Series Ethernet Switch Modules. Includes single 800W DC Power Supply, four Fan Modules, and Base Software License. Slide Rack Mount Kit sold separately.
#EC8400002-E6
Contact us for Pricing!

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

Flexible, Compact Form-Factor Ethernet Switch Designed to Deliver Sophisticated Functionality for Mid-Sized Enterprises

The VSP 8400 Series introduces the Compact Form-Factor Ethernet Switch to address the unique networking need of mid-sized enterprises. The Compact Form-Factor design transforms the cost/benefit proposition for the mid-sized core switch; delivering higher port density, better price/ port, enhanced power efficiency, smaller physical footprint, and easy scalability. Essentially, it gives mid-sized enterprises a solution that fits their needs, while avoiding the ‘Chassis Tax’ associated with larger modular chassis options.

By tightly integrating the switching hardware with Extreme Networks’ proven VSP Operating System, the VSP 8400 delivers a compelling package of enhanced functionality and robustness. It supports Extreme Networks’ innovative Fabric Connect technology, as well as conventional IPv4 and IPv6 routing, to satisfy a range of deployment scenarios. This enables businesses to easily transition from inefficient legacy technologies to an agile solution that dramatically reduces operational overhead and total cost of ownership.

The VSP 8400 shares the same next-generation hardware and software technology as the existing VSP 8200 Series. This positions the product line to support both today’s requirements and tomorrow’s emerging needs.

Highlights

  • High-performance 10/40/100 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
  • Flexible pay-as-you-grow semimodular design
  • Flexibly supports high-density 10 Gigabit, 40 Gigabit, 100 Gigabit, and Combination modules
  • At home in both the Campus Core and as the Spine Switch in a Data Center Spine/Leaf Top-of-Rack deployment
  • Efficient compact form-factor that reduces power and footprint consumption
  • Supports both conventional Routed IP and/or Fabric-based network deployments
  • Delivers high-end functionality, performance, and scalability while helping to avoid the traditional 'Chassis Tax'

Benefits:

Introducing the Compact Form-Factor concept, the VSP 8400 provides a very high-capacity, high-performance connectivity solution for mid-sized campus networks.

The VSP 8400 also natively supports the Extreme Networks Fabric Connect technology, whose benefits include:

  • Makes the need to configure network-wide VLANs obsolete
  • Replaces multiple legacy protocols with this one single unified technology
  • Removes the risk of network loops
  • Delivering an Edge-only provisioning model which seamlessly integrates with orchestration and automation
  • Fully optimizing all links and all devices enabling businesses to get the most out of infrastructure investments

Traditionally, provisioning new network services requires engineers to touch every device in the service path, configuring each device to enable both the active and redundant links. The bigger the network the more complex and risky this becomes.

Leveraging Fabric Connect delivers fundamental change. Rather than the network appearing as a mass of individual devices it becomes a single cloud, so that engineers only need to touch the unique device that is providing service directly to the end-point. Fabric Connect instantly propagates all of the end-point's service attributes to every other node within the cloud.

Features:

System Compatibility

From a software perspective, the VSP 8400 Series was introduced with the VOSS 4.2 software release; this is, therefore, the minimum level of software available to operate the Switch. The recent VOSS 7.1 release delivers the following major enhancements:

  • Application Telemetry
  • VXLAN VTEP Hardware Configuration and Management using OVSDB

Application Telemetry

Application Telemetry is a unique feature of ExtremeAnalytics that enables the ExtremeSwitching infrastructure to participate in the forwarding and analysis of network application flows. By combining packet flow information from the VSP switch along with deep packet inspection abilities of ExtremeAnalytics, it provides actionable insights into network and application performance. This all without the need for expensive sensors or collectors. With this release, an Application Telemetry agent on the VSP can now work in tandem with ExtremeAnalytics to deliver this granular visibility into application performance, users, locations and devices.

Features and Capabilities

  • Flexible support for up to 96 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 24 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet or up to 8 ports of 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable Ethernet Switch Modules
  • Non-blocking, wire-speed switching architecture
  • Integrated design that is optimized for low latency
  • Flexible table architecture delivers MAC, ARP, and IP Routing scalability
  • Feature-rich support for conventional VLAN, Link Aggregation, Spanning Tree technologies
  • Support for IP Routing techniques including Static, RIP, OSPF, eBGP, BGP+, ECMP, DvR/VRRP, PIM-SM/ SSM, and VRF. Additionally, supports Static, RIPng, OSPFv3, BGPv6 Peering, ECMP, VRRP, and VRF for IPv6 deployments
  • IPv6-optimized Hardware
  • Extreme Networks Switch Cluster technology supports Triangle and Square configurations, with both Layer 2 and Layer 3 functionality
  • Extreme Networks Fabric Connect technology supports L2 Virtual Service Networks (VSNs), Layer 3 Virtual Service Networks, Inter-VSN Routing, IP Shortcut Routing, IP Multicast-over-Fabric Connect and Fabric Connect-PIM Gateway, Fabric Attach Server and Client, Fabric Extend, and Zero-Touch Fabric Connect
  • MACsec and Enhanced Security Mode options
  • High Availability Power and Cooling
    • Up to 2 field-replaceable, hot-swappable AC or DC internal Power Supplies
    • 4 field-replaceable Fan Modules

Software Licensing

  • Base Software License, included with hardware purchase, enables most features with the exception of those specifically noted an enabled by the Premier Software License
  • Premier Software License, an optional accessory, enables the following features: Layer 3 Virtual Service Networks, Fabric Extend, DvR, VXLAN Gateway, >24 VRFs, and—where local regulations permit—MACsec

Modules:

The VSP 8400 Ethernet Switch provides four front-panel slots that support the flexible deployment of high-density VSP 8400 Series Ethernet Switch Modules. By default, the VSP 8400 is a “zero port” system, with a Chassis that integrates the switching fabric and all associated control and management electronics. Ethernet interfaces are delivered by the addition of one or more field-replaceable and hot-swappable Ethernet Switch Modules (ESMs).

Extreme Networks has expanded the capability of the VSP 8400 Series with the introduction of the VSP 8404C 100G-capable Chassis. This variant features a new switching fabric that has been specifically optimized to support 100 Gigabit Ethernet and the companion 8402CQ 2-port 100 Gigabit Ethernet ESM. In every other respect, the new VSP 8404C Chassis is identical to the original VSP 8400: form, fit, and function; power and cooling, size and weight.

In this manner, the VSP 8400 provides a low-cost, pay-as-you-grow solution for mid-sized businesses that wish to retain a high degree of flexibility as they develop solutions for their networking requirements.

The VSP 8400 Series Ethernet Switch Modules are as follows:

  • 8402CQ 2-port 100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 ESM
  • 8408QQ 8-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ ESM
  • 8418XSQ 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ and 2-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Combo ESM
  • 8418XTQ 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and 2-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Combo ESM
  • 8424XS 24-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ESM
  • 8424XT 24-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ESM
  • 8424GS 24-port Gigabit Ethernet SFP ESM
  • 8424GT 24-port Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ESM

It should also be noted:

  • 8402CQ 100 Gigabit ESM is supported only in the VSP 8404C, not in the VSP 8400
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ ports support Channelization and can therefore be individual sub-divided into four 10 Gigabit Ethernet channels
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports also support a wide range of 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports also support 100/1000Mbps connectivity
  • Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports support a wide range of 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers
  • Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports support 10/100/1000Mbps connectivity

The innovative design leverages an advanced chipset, featuring 2.56Tbps of switching and 1,428Mpps of frame forwarding performance.

Specifications:


General

  • Physical Connectivity:
    • Up to 8 x 100GBASE-QSFP28 Ports
    • Up to 24 x 40GBASE-QSFP+ Ports
    • Up to 96 x 10GBASE-SFP+ Ports
    • Up to 96 x 10GBASE-T Ports
    • Up to 96 x 1000BASE-SFP Ports
    • Up to 96 x 1000BASE-T Ports
  • Channelization of 40 Gigabit ports
  • Switch Fabric Architecture: 2.56Tbps Full-Duplex
  • Frame forwarding rate: 1,428Mpps per Switch
  • Jumbo Frame support: up to 9,600 Bytes (802.1Q Tagged)
  • MACsec support for 10 Gigabit and Channelized 40 Gigabit ports

Layer 2

  • MAC Address: 224,000
  • Port-based VLANs: 4,059
  • Private VLANs/E-Tree: up to 400
  • MSTP Instances: 12
  • MLT/LACP Groups: 96
  • MLT Links per Group: 8
  • LACP Links per Group: 8 Active
  • Extreme Networks VLACP Interfaces: up to 96
  • Extreme Networks SLPP VLANs: 128

Layer 3 IPv4 Routing Services

  • ARP Entries: 32,000
  • Static ARP Entries: 2000 per VRF, 10,000 per switch
  • IP Interfaces: up to 506
  • CLIP Interfaces: 64
  • IP Routes: up to 15,488
  • IP Static Routes: 1,000 per VRF, 5000 per switch
  • RIP Interfaces: 200
  • RIP Routes: up to 15,488
  • OSPF Interfaces: 500
  • OSPF Routes: up to 15,488
  • OSPF Areas: 12 per VRF, 80 per switch
  • BGP Peers: 12
  • BGP Routes: up to 15,488
  • ECMP Groups: 1,000
  • ECMP Paths per Group: 8
  • NLB Clusters: 200
  • VRRP Interfaces: 252
  • RSMLT Interfaces: 252
  • IPv4 UDP Forwarding Entries: 512
  • IPv4 DHCP Relay Forwarding Entries: 1024
  • IP Route Policies: 500 per VRF, 5,000 per switch
  • VRF Instances: up to 256

Layer 3 IPv6 Routing Services

  • Neighbors: 8,000
  • Static Neighbors: 128 per VRF, 256 per switch
  • IP Interfaces: up to 506
  • CLIP Interfaces: 64
  • IP Configured Tunnels: 506
  • IP Routes: up to 7,744
  • IP Static Routes: 1,000
  • RIPng Interfaces: 48
  • RIPng Routes: up to 7,744
  • OSPFv3 Interfaces: 500
  • OSPFv3 Routes: up to 7,744
  • OSPFv3 Areas: 12 per VRF, 80 per switch
  • BGPv6 Peers: 24
  • ECMP Groups: 1,000
  • ECMP Paths per Group: 8
  • VRRP Interfaces: up to 252
  • RSMLT Interfaces: 252
  • DHCP Relay Forwarding: 512
  • VRF Instances: up to 256

Multicast

  • IGMP Interfaces: 4,059
  • PIM Active Interfaces: 128
  • MLD Interfaces: 4,059
  • Static Multicast Routes: 4,000
  • BCB IP Multicast S,G Streams: 16,000
  • PIM-SSM Static Channels: 4,000
  • IP Multicast Streams: 6,000
  • IP Multicast Streams (Fabric Connect-PIM Gateway Nodes): 3,000
  • Fabric Connect-PIM Gateway Controllers per Region: 5
  • Fabric Connect-PIM Gateway Nodes per Region: 64
  • Fabric Connect-PIM Gateway Interfaces per BEB Node: 64
  • Fabric Connect-PIM Gateway Source Announcements: 6,000

Fabric Connect

  • 802.1aq/RFC 6329 Shortest Path Bridging with Extreme Networks extensions
  • MAC Address: 112,000
  • NNI Interfaces/Adjacencies: up to 255
  • • BCB/BEB Nodes per Region: 800
  • Transparent UNI Ports/Switch: 96
  • BEB Nodes per VSN: 500
  • L2 Virtual Service Networks: 4,059
  • L3 Virtual Service Networks: up to 256
  • IP Shortcut Routes: IPv4 15,488, and IPv6 7,488
  • DvR Domains per Region: 16
  • DvR-enabled L2 VSNs: up to 502
  • DvR Controllers per Domain: 8
  • DvR Leafs per Domain: 250
  • DvR Interfaces: up to 502
  • DvR Routes: up to 32,000
  • L2 Multicast Virtual Service Networks: up to 2,000
  • L3 Multicast Virtual Service Networks: 256
  • VXLAN Gateway VTEP Destinations per Node: 500
  • VXLAN Gateway VNI IDs per Node: 4,000
  • Fabric Attach VLAN/VSN Assignments per Port: 94

QoS and Filtering

  • IPv4 ACE: 766 Ingress and 251 Egress
  • IPv6 ACE: 256 Ingress
  • L2-L4 Ingress Port Rate Limiters: up to 96
  • Egress Port Shaper Granularity: 1Mbps to 40Gbps per Port

Operations and Management

  • Mirrored Ports: up to 95
  • sFlow: up to 3,000 samples per second
  • Fabric RSPAN: up to 1,000 VSN IDs per Region

Supported Transceivers

  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 100GBASE-QSFP28 Passive Copper Direct Attach Cable – 1, 3m, 5m
    • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28, up to 100m over MMF
    • 100GBASE-CWDM QSFP28, up to 2km over SMF
    • 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28, up to 10km over SMF
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 40GBASE-QSFP+ Passive Copper Direct Attach Cables – 0.5m, 1m, 3m, 5m
    • 40GBASE-QSFP+ Passive Copper Break-Out Cables – 1m, 3m, 5m
    • 40GBASE-QSFP+ Active Optical Break-Out Cable – 7m, 10m, 15m
    • 40GBASE-QSFP+ Active Optical Direct Attach Cable – 10m
    • 40GBASE-LM4 QSFP+, up to 80m over MMF
    • 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP+, up to 125m over MMF
    • 40GBASE-SR4/4x10GBASE-SR QSFP+ up to 150m over MMF
    • 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+, up to 10km over SMF
    • 40GBASE-LR4 Parallel Single-Mode QSFP+, up to 10km over SMF
    • 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+, up to 40km over SMF
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10GBASE-T, up to 100m over Cat 6a UTP/STP
    • 10GBASE-CX, up to 10m over Twinax.
    • 10GBASE-LRM SFP+, up to 220m over MMF
    • 10GBASE-SR/SW SFP+, up to 400m over MMF
    • 10GBASE-LR/LW SFP+, up to 10km over SMF
    • 10GBASE-BX10 SFP+, up to 10km over SMF
    • 10GBASE-BX40 SFP+ Bi-Directional, up to 40km over SMF (must be used in pairs)
    • 10GBASE-ER/EW SFP+, up to 40km over SMF
    • 10GBASE-ER CDWM SFP+, up to 40km over SMF
    • 10GBASE-ZR/ZW SFP+, up to 70km over SMF
    • 10GBASE-ZR CDWM SFP+, up to 70km over SMF

Note: SFP+ sockets are also capable of supporting a wide range of 1 Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers; additionally, 10 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports also support 100/1000Mbps connectivity. Extreme Networks also supports third party CDWM and DWDM Transceivers in “Forgiving Mode”. Please refer to the product documentation for full details and a complete listing of all specifications and compliance.

Standards Compliance

  • IEEE
    802.1 Bridging (Networking) and Network Management
    • 802.1D MAC Bridges (a.k.a. Spanning Tree Protocol)
    • 802.1p Traffic Class Expediting and Dynamic Multicast Filtering
    • 802.1t 802.1D Maintenance
    • 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree (RSTP)
    • 802.1Q Virtual Local Area Networking (VLAN)
    • 802.1Qbp Equal-Cost Multi-Path (Shortest Path Bridging)
    • 802.1Qcj Automatic Attachment to Provider Backbone Bridging (PBB) Services (Partial Support)
    • 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees (MSTP)
    • 802.1v VLAN Classification by Protocol and Port
    • 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management
    • 802.1ah Provider Backbone Bridges
    • 802.1aq Shortest Path Bridging (SPB) MAC-in-MAC
    • 802.1X Port-based Network Access Control
    • 802.1AB-2005 Station and Media Access Control Connectivity Discovery; aka LLDP (partial support)
    • 802.1AE Media Access Control Security
    • 802.1AX Link Aggregation
  • 802.3 Ethernet
    • 802.3-1983 CSMA/CD Ethernet (ISO/IEC 8802-3)
    • 802.3i-1990 10Mb/s Operation, 10BASE-T Copper
    • 802.3u-1995 100Mb/s Operation, 100BASE-T Copper, with Auto-Negotiation
    • 802.3x-1997 Full Duplex Operation, including Flow Control
    • 802.3z-1998 1000Mb/s Operation, implemented as 1000BASE-X
    • 802.3ab-1999 1000Mb/s Operation, 1000BASE-T Copper
    • 802.3ae-2002 10Gb/s Operation, implemented as 10GBASE-SFP+
    • 802.3an-2006 10Gb/s Operation, 10GBASE-T Copper
    • 802.3ba-2010 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Operation, implemented as 40GBASE-QSFP+
  • RFC
    • 768 UDP
    • 783 TFTP
    • 791 IP
    • 792 ICMP
    • 793 TCP
    • 826 ARP
    • 854 Telnet
    • 894 Transmission of IP Datagrams over Ethernet Networks
    • 896 Congestion Control in IP/TCP internetworks
    • 906 Bootstrap Loading using TFTP
    • 950 Internet Standard Subnetting Procedure
    • 951 BOOTP: Relay Agent-only
    • 959 FTP
    • 1027 Using ARP to Implement Transparent Subnet Gateways
    • 1058 RIP
    • 1112 Host Extensions for IP Multicasting
    • 1122 Requirements for Internet Hosts - Communication Layers
    • 1155 Structure and Identification of Management Information for TCP/IP-based Internets
    • 1156 MIB for Network Management of TCP/IP
    • 1157 SNMP
    • 1212 Concise MIB Definitions
    • 1213 MIB for Network Management of TCP/IP-based Internets: MIB-II
    • 1215 Convention for Defining Traps for use with SNMP
    • 1256 ICMP Router Discovery
    • 1258 BSD Rlogin
    • 1271 Remote Network Monitoring MIB
    • 1305 NTPv3
    • 1321 MD5 Message-Digest Algorithm
    • 1340 Assigned Numbers
    • 1350 TFTPv2
    • 1398 Ethernet MIB
    • 1442 SMIv2 of SNMPv2
    • 1450 SNMPv2 MIB
    • 1519 CIDR
    • 1541 DHCP
    • 1542 Clarifications and Extensions for BOOTP
    • 1573 Evolution of the Interfaces Group of MIB-II
    • 1587 OSPF NSSA Option
    • 1591 DNS Client
    • 1650 Definitions of Managed Objects for Ethernet-like Interface Types
    • 1657 Definitions of Managed Objects for BGP-4 using SMIv2
    • 1723 RIPv2 Carrying Additional Information
    • 1812 Router Requirements
    • 1850 OSPFv2 MIB
    • 1866 HTMLv2
    • 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
    • 1930 Guidelines for Creation, Selection, and Registration of an AS
    • 1981 Path MTU Discovery for IPv6
    • 2021 Remote Network Monitoring MIBv2 using SMIv2
    • 2068 HTTP
    • 2080 RIPng for IPv6
    • 2131 DHCP
    • 2138 RADIUS Authentication
    • 2139 RADIUS Accounting
    • 2236 IGMPv2 Snooping
    • 2284 PPP Extensible Authentication Protocol
    • 2328 OSPFv2
    • 2404 HMAC-SHA-1-96 within ESP and AH1
    • 2407 Internet IP Security Domain of Interpretation for ISAKMP1
    • 2408 Internet Security Association and Key Management Protocol1
    • 2428 FTP Extensions for IPv6 and NAT
    • 2452 TCP IPv6 MIB
    • 2453 RIPv2
    • 2454 UDP IPv6 MIB
    • 2460 IPv6 Basic Specification
    • 2463 ICMPv6
    • 2464 Transmission of IPv6 Packets over Ethernet Networks
    • 2466 MIB for IPv6: ICMPv6 Group
    • 2474 Differentiated Services Field Definitions in IPv4 and IPv6 Headers
    • 2475 Architecture for Differentiated Service
    • 2541 DNS Security Operational Considerations
    • 2545 BGP-4 Multiprotocol Extensions for IPv6 InterDomain Routing
    • 2548 Microsoft Vendor-specific RADIUS tributes
    • 2572 Message Processing and Dispatching for SNMP
    • 2573 SNMP Applications
    • 2574 USM for SNMPv3
    • 2575 VACM for SNMP
    • 2576 Coexistence between v1/v2/v3 of the Internetstandard Network Management Framework
    • 2578 SMIv2
    • 2579 Textual Conventions for SMIv2
    • 2580 Conformance Statements for SMIv2
    • 2597 Assured Forwarding PHB Group
    • 2598 Expedited Forwarding PHB
    • 2616 HTTPv1.1
    • 2710 MLD for IPv6
    • 2716 PPP EAP TLS Authentication Protocol
    • 2787 Definitions of Managed Objects for VRRP
    • 2818 HTTP over TLS
    • 2819 Remote Network Monitoring MIB
    • 2863 Interfaces Group MIB
    • 2865 RADIUS
    • 2869 RADIUS Extensions (partial support)
    • 2874 DNS Extensions for IPv6
    • 2925 Definitions of Managed Objects for Remote Ping, Trace route, and Lookup Operations
    • 2933 IGMP MIB
    • 2934 PIM MIB for IPv4
    • 2992 ECMP Algorithm
    • 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option 82
    • 3162 RADIUS and IPv6
    • 3246 Expedited Forwarding PHB
    • 3315 DHCPv6
    • 3339 Date and Time on The Internet: Timestamps
    • 3376 IGMPv3
    • 3411 Architecture for Describing SNMP Management Frameworks
    • 3412 Message Processing and Dispatching for SNMP
    • 3413 SNMP Applications
    • 3414 USM for SNMPv3
    • 3415 VACM for SNMP
    • 3416 Protocol Operations v2 for SNMP
    • 3417 Transport Mappings for SNMP
    • 3418 MIB for SNMP
    • 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
    • 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
    • 3569 Overview of SSM
    • 3579 RADIUS Support for EAP
    • 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
    • 3596 DNS Extensions to support IPv6
    • 3748 Extensible Authentication Protocol
    • 3810 MLDv2 for IPv6
    • 3879 Deprecating Site Local Addresses
    • 4007 IPv6 Scoped Address Architecture
    • 4022 TCP MIB
    • 4087 IP Tunnel MIB
    • 4113 UDP MIB
    • 4133 Entity MIB Version 3 (partial support)
    • 4193 Unique Local IPv6 Unicast Addresses
    • 4213 Basic Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers
    • 4250 SSH Assigned Numbers
    • 4251 SSH Protocol Architecture
    • 4252 SSH Authentication Protocol
    • 4253 SSH Transport Layer Protocol
    • 4254 SSH Connection Protocol
    • 4255 DNS to Securely Publish SSH Key Fingerprints
    • 4256 Generic Message Exchange Authentication for SSH
    • 4291 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
    • 4292 IP Forwarding Table MIB
    • 4293 IP MIB
    • 4301 Security Architecture for IP1
    • 4302 IP Authentication Header1
    • 4303 IP Encapsulating Security Payload
    • 4308 Cryptographic Suites for IPsec
    • 4363 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges with Traffic Classes, Multicast Filtering and VLAN Extensions (partial support)
    • 4429 Optimistic DAD for IPv6 (partial support)
    • 4443 ICMP for IPv6
    • 4541 Considerations for IGMP and MLD Snooping Switches
    • 4552 Authentication/Confidentiality for OSPFv3
    • 4601 PIM-SM: Revised Protocol Specification
    • 4607 Source-Specific Multicast for IP
    • 4675 RADIUS Attributes for Virtual LAN and Priority Support (partial support)
    • 4835 Cryptographic Algorithm Implementation Requirements for ESP and AH
    • 4861 Neighbor Discovery for IPv6
    • 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto- Configuration
    • 5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers in IPv6
    • 5176 Dynamic Authorization Extensions to RADIUS
    • 5187 OSPFv3 Graceful Restart (Helper-mode)
    • 5308 Routing IPv6 with IS-IS
    • 5340 OSPF for IPv6
    • 5424 The Syslog Protocol
    • 5798 VRRPv3 for IPv4 and IPv6
    • 5905 NTPv4: Protocol and Algorithms Specification
    • 5997 Use of Status-Server Packets in RADIUS
    • 6105 IPv6 Router Advertisement Guard
    • 6329 IS-IS Extensions supporting IEEE 802.1aq SPB
    • 6933 Entity MIBv4 (partial support)
    • 7358 VXLAN: A Framework for Overlaying Virtualized L2 Networks over L3 Networks (partial support)
    • 7610 DHCPv6 Shield: Protecting against Rogue DHCPv6 Servers
    • Internet-Draft IP/IPVPN services with IEEE 802.1aq SPB networks (draft-unbehagen-spb-ip-ipvpn-00)
    • Internet-Draft SPB Deployment Considerations (draftlapuh-spb-deployment-03)

Warranty

  • Lifetime Next Business Day shipment of replacement hardware
  • Lifetime Basic Technical Support
  • 90-Day Advanced Technical Support
  • A complete range of support options are also available, either directly from Extreme Networks or indirectly from our Authorized Business Partner network

1 Implemented to deliver IPsec capability for Control Plane traffic only.

Pricing Notes:

Extreme Networks Products
Extreme Networks ExtremeSwitching VSP 8400 Series
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching Virtual Services Platform 8404C 4-slot Ethernet Switch
100G-capable, supporting up to 4 VSP 8400 Series Ethernet Switch Modules. Includes single 800W 100-240V AC Power Supply (no Power Cord), four Fan Modules, and Base Software License. Slide Rack Mount Kit sold separately.
#EC8400A02-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching Virtual Services Platform 8404C 4-slot Ethernet Switch
100G-capable, supporting up to 4 VSP 8400 Series Ethernet Switch Modules. Includes single 800W DC Power Supply, four Fan Modules, and Base Software License. Slide Rack Mount Kit sold separately.
#EC8400002-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
VSP 8400 Series Modules
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching VSP 8402CQ 2-port 100GBASE-QSFP28 Ethernet Switch Module for the VSP 8400 Series
(Note: 8402CQ is supported only in the VSP 8404C Chassis, not in the VSP 8400)
#EC8404009-E6
List Price: $8,538.00
Our Price: $5,816.53
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching VSP 8408QQ 8-port 40GBASE-QSFP+ Ethernet Switch Module for VSP 8400
#EC8404003-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching VSP 8418XSQ 16-port 10GBASE-SFP+ and 2-port 40GBASE-QSFP+ Combo Ethernet Switch Module for VSP 8400 Series
#EC8404005-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching VSP 8418XTQ 16-port 10GBASE-T and 2-port 40GBASE-QSFP+ Combo Ethernet Switch Module for VSP 8400 Series
#EC8404006-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching VSP 8424XS 24-port 10GBASE-SFP+ Ethernet Switch Module for VSP 8400
#EC8404001-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching VSP 8424XT 24-port 10GBASE-T Ethernet Switch Module for VSP 8400
#EC8404002-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching VSP 8424GS 24-port 1000BASE-SFP Ethernet Switch Module for VSP 8400
#EC8404007-E6
List Price: $6,707.00
Our Price: $4,569.16
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtremeSwitching VSP 8424GT 24-port 1000BASE-T Ethernet Switch Module for VSP 8400
#EC8404008-E6
List Price: $6,707.00
Our Price: $4,569.16
Accessories
USA: FREE Ground Shipping800W 100-240V AC Power Supply, for use with the VSP 7200/8000 Series
#EC8005A01-E6
List Price: $971.00
Our Price: $661.49
USA: FREE Ground Shipping800W DC Power Supply, for use with the VSP 7200/8000 Series
#EC8005001-E6
List Price: $1,825.00
Our Price: $1,243.29
USA: FREE Ground ShippingVSP 8000 Slide Rack Mount Kit (300-900mm)
#EC8011002-E6
List Price: $604.00
Our Price: $411.48
USA: FREE Ground ShippingVSP 8000 Chassis Power Supply Filler Panel
#EC8011003-E6
List Price: $28.00
Our Price: $19.08
USA: FREE Ground ShippingVSP 8000 Chassis Spare Fan Module
#EC8011004-E6
List Price: $113.00
Our Price: $76.98
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtreme Networks DB-9 Female to RJ-45 Console Connector (RED)
#AL2011020-E6
List Price: $13.00
Our Price: $8.86
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtreme Networks DB-9 Male to RJ-45 Console Connector (BLUE)
#AL2011021-E6
Contact us for Pricing!
USA: FREE Ground ShippingExtreme Networks RJ-45/DB-9 Integrate Console Cable
#AL2011022-E6
List Price: $23.00
Our Price: $15.67
VSP 8000 Series Premier Software
USA: FREE Ground ShippingVSP 8000 Series Premier Software License: enables L3 VSN
#380176
List Price: $7,772.00
Our Price: $5,294.68
USA: FREE Ground ShippingVSP 8000 Series Premier Software License: enables L3 VSN and MACsec
#380177
List Price: $7,772.00
Our Price: $5,294.68